Faculty and Staff

Administration

Rev. Sam McDonald
Interim Head of School 
Ty Hensley
Upper School Principal
Lori Scarbrough
Grammar School Principal
Ann-Marie Cook
Director of Admissions
Meredith Toflinski
Director of Development
Jeff Hauge
Athletic Director
Justin Dillenschneider
Director of Student Life
Emily Allen-Beech
Communications Coordinator 
Michele Oden
Office/FACTS Administrator
& Master’s Center Director
LeAnne McDonald
Academic Resource Center
Lu Elliott
ARC Assistant
Clarice Hall-Black
Purchasing 
Barbra Lockridge
Athletic Director Assistant
Lauren Hauge
Grammar School Administrative Assistant
Leisl Lemire
Receptionist
Kurt Lemire
Grammar School Athletic Director
Lee Peacock
Resource Officer

Grammar School Teachers

Michele Chapman
Preschool Teacher
Lauren Hauge
Preschool Teacher
Nicole Carrigan
Preschool Assistant Teacher
Erica Dodd
Preschool Assistant Teacher
Beth Haynes
Kindergarten Teacher
Susan Putman
Kindergarten Teacher
Carrie Odom
First Grade Teacher
Elizabeth Seiffert
First Grade Teacher
Laura Mayo
Second Grade Teacher
Kim Phillippi
Second Grade Teacher
Cissy Barre
Third Grade Teacher
Melanie Kearney
Third Grade Teacher
Laura Allen
Fourth Grade Teacher
LeeAnn McEwan
Fourth Grade Teacher
Jennifer Ferguson
Fifth Grade Teacher
Amy Gifford
Fifth Grade Teacher
Amy French
Sixth Grade Teacher
Dr. Rick Pierce
Sixth Grade Teacher
Larkin Peters
Grammar School Art Teacher
Shelli Doremus
Grammar School Latin Teacher
Kurt Lemire
Grammar School PE Teacher
Claudia Finnamore
Grammar School PE Teacher
Lauren Smith
Grammar School Music Teacher
Nicole Hilbun
Kindergarten Teacher’s Aide
Sarah Gardner
Kindergarten Teacher’s Aide
Karen Zakutney
First Grade Teacher’s Aide
Susanne McCullough
First Grade Teacher’s Aide
Shelly Gibson
Second Grade Teacher’s Aide
Cheryl Scism
Third Grade Teacher’s Aide
Phyllis Moore
Fourth Grade Teacher’s Aide
PeggyAnn Chapman
Fifth Grade Teacher’s Aide
Lisa McDonald
Sixth Grade Teacher’s Aide
LeAnne McDonald
Academic Resource Center

Upper School Teachers

Joanna Busby
Upper School Math and Economics
Susan Dorsey
Upper School Art Teacher
Danielle Dillenschneider
Upper School Literature and Rhetoric Teacher
Dr. Thomas Easterwood
Upper School Science Teacher
Barbra Lockridge
Logic School PE Teacher
Rev. Sam McDonald
Apologetics Teacher
Michael Nelson
Upper School Bible & Spanish Teacher
Colin Pang
Upper School Music Teacher
Kelly Hensley
Upper School Math Teacher
Matt Henson
Part-Time Music Teacher
Thomas Key
Upper School History Teacher
Phil Lazenby
Upper School History
Holly Pursley
Dr. Holly Pursley
Upper School French Teacher
Courtney Reynolds
Upper School Literature Teacher
Clay Smith
Upper School History and Bible Teacher
Dr. Christina Stewart
Upper School Science Teacher
Katie Sullivan
Upper School Humanities Teacher
Donald Thornbury
Upper School History and Bible Teacher
Jennifer Werneth
Upper School Math Teacher
Gayle Wheeler
Upper School Latin Teacher
Denise Wilson
Upper School Science and Latin Teacher